close
close

Koku Anyidoho’s ‘fake’ Aduomi support letterhead vs. NDC version

NDC Secretary-General Fifi Fiavi Kwetey and former Deputy Secretary-General Koku Anyidoho. NDC Secretary-General Fifi Fiavi Kwetey and former Deputy Secretary-General Koku Anyidoho.

Say:

NDC issued a letter supporting the independent candidate in Ejisu:

Koku Anyidoho, former deputy secretary-general of the National Democratic Congress (NDC), circulated correspondence on letterhead purporting to belong to the party’s National Secretariat.

The two-page letter suggested that the NDC financially supported an independent candidate in the April 30 Ejisu by-election.

The first page was an instruction from Secretary-General Fifi Fiavi Kwetey, allegedly asking the Ashanti regional branch to support independent candidate Kwabena Owusu Aduomi.

However, the NDC did not field any candidate in the elections.

Even though the NDC dismissed the letter as false, Anyidoho has insisted that the denial came late and therefore reinforced his position that the party was engaged in late and lazy professionalism.

“When you wait for the election to be over before trying some silly PR to distance yourself from the letter without any convincing evidence, what proves that your response is not false? The lazy lack of professionalism at the Party headquarters, where I have worked before , is to become unbearable,” he said in a later criticism.

GhanaWeb’s FACTCHECK desk examined the “fake” letter and found the following inconsistencies compared to the known NDC letterhead:

to. The party reference number in Anyidoho’s letter, ‘NDC/HQ/26/VOL.2/19’, had already been used in relation to a statement officially released by Kwetey on March 27.

b. There is a space corresponding to ‘Your reference:’ on Anyidoho’s letter, which NDC’s well-known letterheads do not have.

C. The NDC letterheads used by Kwetey in formal communications do not have any postal, telephone or email details, while the Anyidoho version has a contact section on the right side of the references.

d. NDC letterheads, published by the party, have dates in the “Our Reference” section. The date format is as follows: Day, Date, Month, Year. Anyidoho’s version has no day and is on the right side instead of the left.

my. In normal party correspondence, the Secretary-General signs as ‘Fifi Fiavi Kwetey’, followed by ‘Secretary-General’ and then ‘National Democratic Congress (NDC)’, in that order. The third detail is missing from Anyidoho’s letter.

F. In Anyidoho’s letter, the text indicating the persons in ‘cc:’ is irregular and compressed to the bottom. The text appears smaller than the font used throughout the letter.

See a copy of Anyidoho’s letterhead compared to that of the NDC.

‘It’s false’: Fifi Kwetey on pro-Aduomi letter shared by Anyidoho and NPP activists

“It is false. We saw it yesterday (April 29) and I can tell you that none of that has happened,” Kwetey said in an interview when contacted by GhanaFact.

Verdict: The letter is fake!

PNP retains Ejisu while NDC stays away:

The by-election was triggered by the death of sitting MP John Kumah in March 2024.

At the end of the vote, the PNP candidate, Kwabena Boateng, won with 55.8% of the total votes cast and has since been declared elected MP.

Final results from 204 of 204 polling stations;

Esther Osei (CPP) – 0.2 percent (89 votes)

Kwabena Boateng (PNP) – 55.8 percent (27,772 votes)

Beatrice Boakye (LPG) – 0.3 percent (149 votes)

Kwabena Owusu Aduomi (IND) – 43.3 percent (21,534 votes)

Joseph Agyeman Fredua (IND) – 0.4 percent (222 votes)

Joseph Attakora (IND) – 0.0 percent (23 votes)

Voter turnout: 49.1 percent

SARA

Click here to follow GhanaWeb General News WhatsApp channel

Watch the latest episode of Everyday People on GhanaWeb TV below: